Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our career website and your interest in the vacancies at Holtzbrinck Publishing Group.

This privacy policy only applies to the central career portal of Holtzbrinck Publishing Group, i.e. for the whole content of the website www.karriere.holtzbrinck.com (“Website”). This privacy policy does not apply to any other websites linked on our website.

Data privacy is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. The protection of your privacy is crucial to us. We fully comply with all legal requirements and, in order for you to feel comfortable when visiting our website as well as when applying for a job via our website, we would like to inform you about our use of your data. We would like you to know which data is collected by us as well as when and how we store and use the data. We will protect your personal data in the best possible manner. We will only use your data as described in this privacy policy. We have implemented technical and organizational measures to make sure that we and our service providers comply with the legal requirements under data privacy laws. This privacy policy serves to inform you about the data we collect during your application via this career website and the purposes of the data processing.

You can print this privacy policy here.

1. Data Controller

The data controller for the collection, processing and use of your personal data according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the German Act on Data Protection (“BDSG”) is:

Georg von Holtzbrinck GmbH & Co. KG
Gänsheidestr. 26
D-70184 Stuttgart
(“HOLTZBRINCK”)

2. Personal Data

Personal data are details of the material or personal situation of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes e.g. the IP address used by you.

Statistical data, which is e.g. collected when visiting our website and which cannot be associated with you personally are not considered as personal data. These kinds of statistics include what kind of content provided on our website is particularly popular or how many users are visiting certain subpages.

We are using your personal data only in accordance with this policy and according to the regulations of the GDPR, BDSG and the German Federal Telecommunications Act (“TMG”). While using your personal data all data protection regulations are strictly observed.

3. Collection of Personal Data When Visiting the Website

When you visit our website, our web server processes the IP-address of your computer in order to deploy the site. Apart from this, no log files are collected or stored.

Information on data stored in Cookies can be found in section 4.

4. Website Optimization

On our website we do not use cookies apart from those used for session control as described as follows. So-called session cookies are used only in exceptional cases in order to store data in your browser for technical session control reasons – particularly as described in section 6.4. Such data is no personal data and will be deleted when you close your browser, at the latest. We kindly draw your attention to the fact that you can adjust your browser in order to refuse Cookies or in order to receive warning messages whenever Cookies are sent.

5. Collection of Personal Data When Applying for a Job

When visiting our website, we do not collect any other personal data than described in section 3 unless such data is explicitly entered or submitted by you during the application process (such as in attached certificates, CVs, etc.).

During the application process, we usually ask for the following personal information: first name, last name, address, phone number, e-mail address as well as cover letter, CV and references. To make your contact with us as convenient as possible, we have already reduced the personal information required by us to a minimum. Therefore, the disclosure of the aforementioned information, with the exception of telephone numbers and certificates, is mandatory in order to allow us due processing of your application.

6. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

All personal data you submit to our online application system is solely collected, processed and used by HOLTZBRINCK for handling applications and recruitment processing. HOLTZBRINCK collects and processes your data with strict confidentiality and in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

Applications within HOLTZBRINCK are processed in collaboration between the human resources department and the relevant department/management. The person responsible in the relevant department/management and the person responsible in the human resources department may belong to different legal entities within HOLTZBRINCK. Therefore, it may be possible that your data will be exchanged within the publishing group in order to process your application. Whether this may occur and to what extent will be described in more detail below.

6.1 JOB APPLICATIONS FOR AN OFFERED VACANCY

If you apply for a specific vacancy, you provide us with your personal data. These data are regularly exclusively available to the entity which has offered the specific vacancy (“Target Company”). However, applications for management vacancies are always processed jointly with the human resources department of the holding company, which processes your data on behalf of the Target Company. Other than that, there is only the technically necessary and inevitable access of system administrators, who will only access your data to the extent necessary in case of technical issues. Any other access from within HOLTZBRINCK is barred.

If you have explicitly agreed to it during the application process, your application will be forwarded internally to the relevant department/subsidiary, if the human resources department which processes your application should consider it a possible match for a different vacancy within HOLTZBRINCK.

6.2 UNSOLICITED JOB APPLICATIONS

Deviating from the above procedures regarding applications for an offered vacancy (see section 6.1), in case of unsolicited applications you provide us with your personal data for review and matching with regard to several current or upcoming vacancies within HOLTZBRINCK. Therefore, it may be possible that, in addition to the processing by the human resources department, your application will be forwarded to multiple departments and subsidiaries within HOLTZBRINCK. If you do not wish that your unsolicited application is forwarded to some or all subsidiaries within HOLTZBRINCK, please notify us in your application, or afterwards, by using the contact address mentioned in section 1, for example by e-mail.

6.3 INCLUSION IN OUR APPLICANT POOL

If you have explicitly agreed to it during the application process, applicants for whom we did not yet find a suitable vacancy will be included in our applicant pool to be able to consider your application for future vacancies.

Your personal data and documents are stored in the applicant pool and checked for a match with new vacancies for a period of six months. Of course, your rights under section 3.5 (in particular to demand deletion at any time) remain unaffected.

6.4 CONSENT

By submitting your application, you grant your explicit consent to your personal data being stored, processed and used within HOLTZBRINCK as described above and in accordance with this privacy policy, the GDPR and BDSG.

6.5 REVOKING CONSENT AND DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

At all times, you have the right to review and correct all your personal data stored in our application system. You also have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at all times.

If you applied for a vacancy at a specific subsidiary, your data was made available to this specific subsidiary. Therefore, please send all withdrawal and cancellation requests only to the contact mentioned in the respective job offer. In case of unsolicited applications, job applications for vacancies offered by the holding company, as well as in case of inclusion in our applicant pool, please submit all requests instead to the address mentioned in section 9. At your request, we will delete your personal data at any time.

7. Security

To safeguard your personal data when entering your details in the online form, the transmitted data is SSL-encrypted.

However, you agree that the confidentiality of submitted information is not guaranteed if we or you are contacted by e-mail outside of the application system. In particular, the content of e-mails may be intercepted by third parties. The same applies if your application is forwarded by e-mail to subsidiaries.

8. Your Rights

(1)     Where we are concerned, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right to information,
  • Right to correction or deletion,
  • Right to restriction of processing,
  • Right to objection to processing,
  • Right to data transferability.

(2)     You also have the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal data on our part. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact: Landesbeauftragter für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Baden-Wuerttemberg, Koenigstrasse 10 A, 70173 Stuttgart, Germany.

9. Contact

Georg von Holtzbrinck GmbH & Co. KG
Attn: Human Resources
Gaensheidestrasse 26
70184 Stuttgart
Germany

Phone: +49 711 2150-0
Fax: +49 711 2150-269
E-mail: karriere@holtzbrinck.com

In case of questions related to your data privacy, please contact our data privacy officer via email to datenschutz@holtzbrinck.com or send a letter to:

Georg von Holtzbrinck GmbH & Co. KG
Attn: Datenschutzbeauftragter
Gaensheidestrasse 26
70184 Stuttgart
Germany

10. Usage of the application tracking system “Softgarden”

We use the application tracking system “Softgarden” for certain job offers.

10.1 Order data processing

softgarden e-Recruiting GmbH, Tauentzienstr. 14, 10789 Berlin, provides software for processing the application data. softgarden processes the data on behalf of HOLTZBRINCK.

10.2 Location of the data processing

softgarden operates an IT infrastructure at its administrative offices in Berlin and Saarbrucken, as well as in the data processing centres operated by the following service providers

  • myLoc managed IT AG
  • PlusServer GmbH

All data processing centres are located within the territory of Germany.

10.3 Collection and use of your data

Automated data collection
softgarden and third-party services may collect data for operating and maintenance purposes. These record interaction-related information via the application (system logs), or use other personal data (e.g. IP address) for this purpose.

When accessing softgarden products, your internet browser will automatically transfer data due to technical reasons. The following data, which you will provide to us in certain circumstances, will be stored separately from other data:

  • date and time of access,
  • browser type and version,
  • applicable operating system,
  • URL of the previously visited website,
  • quantity of data transferred,
  • IP address of the access

These data will be stored solely for technical reasons, and at no time will they be attributed to a particular person. Legal basis is Art. 6 (1) 1st sentence point f) GDPR.

10.4 Data entered by the user

General information
You can log-in in order to make the application process more transparent for you. To do this, you will need to enter your name, your email address and a password. This data is needed to create and administer an account for you in the careers portal. In addition, we will also need this data (and possibly other data too) to respond to requests, questions and criticisms.

Other optional data includes:

  • contact data (address, telephone number)
  • résumé information (such as school education, vocational training, professional experience, language skills)
  • profiles in social networks (e.g. XING, LinkedIn, Facebook)
  • documents connected with applications (application photos, letter of introduction, certificates, work reference, sample work etc.)

Legal basis of the processing: Section 26 (1) German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) “new”.

Processing CV documents
softgarden processes and analyses the documents uploaded by the applicant, in order to extract résumé information. The processing is performed within the infrastructure belonging to softgarden. No communication is made to third parties. The legal basis is Section 26 (1) German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) “new”.

Transfer of personal data
During the course of the ongoing development of our business activities, changes may occur to the structure of the softgarden e-recruiting GmbH Company, whereby the legal form is amended, subsidiaries, units or parts thereof are formed, acquired or sold. Where such transactions occur, the customer information will be transferred together with the transferred part of the company. In the case of every such transfer of personal data in this context, softgarden shall ensure that this takes place in accordance with this Data Protection Notice and with the applicable data protection laws Legal basis is Art. 6 (1) 1st sentence point f) GDPR.

During the course of the application process, it may occur that your data are forwarded by e-mail to employees of HOLTZBRINCK.

Salary statistics module
softgarden will give you the opportunity, in different steps of the application process, to provide feedback on your salary expectations and salaries offered to you. The information transmitted will be anonymised. The information is stored without linking to your name and contact details and is used for statistical purposes to further enhance the application process in the future. The legal basis for this is Art. 6(1) Sentence 1 Point f of the GDPR.

Subscribing to notifications of new vacancies
On the Careers Board, there is an option for you to subscribe to being automatically informed about new vacancies at HOLTZBRINCK. You will be notified either by an e-mail newsletter or via an RSS feed. In setting this up, the target groups, types of job and location can be entered in order to provide more specific detail for your subscription. You can, however, also subscribe to being sent information on new vacancies without giving any further details. If you want to be informed about new vacancies via our e-mail newsletter, we will need your e-mail address. The legal basis for this is your consent to being sent the newsletter in accordance with Art. 6 para.1 point (a) of the GDPR. You may revoke your consent to being sent the newsletter at any time via the link to unsubscribe which can be found in the newsletter. No personal data is processed in order to provide information on vacancies via the RSS feed.

Talent Pool
Following an unsuccessful application , you may be invited into our talent pool. We can contact you if a similar or otherwise suitable job is available. The inclusion in the talent pool is voluntary on the basis of the use of an opt-in link. The legal basis for this is the consent of the data subject in the inclusion in the talent pool within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR. You can withdraw this consent for inclusion in the pool at any time. Furthermore, we will contact you after 6 months to confirm, if you still want to be part of the talent pool.

Social Share Buttons
It is possible to share the job ads on different social networks. For this, different buttons are offered per network. After clicking on one of those buttons, you will be directed to the respective networks and will be there on their registration pages. These buttons are not plug-ins and do not transfer personally identifiable information directly to the social network operators. Currently, you can share job advertisements on the following social networks:

  • Facebook (https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation)
  • Twitter ( https://twitter.com/de/privacy )
  • LinkedIn ( https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-join-privacy-policy )
  • Xing ( https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung)

You can also find out how the mentioned social networks deal with your personal data under the given links.

Cookies

softgarden stores cookies to offer you a comprehensive range of functions, and to design our website to be more user-friendly. Cookies are small files stored on your computer with the aid of your internet browser. If you prefer to block the use of cookies, you can use your browser settings to prevent them from being stored on your computer. Please note that this may restrict the functionality and the functional scope of our website.
This website uses the following types of cookies, and their scope and function is described below:

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics employs cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis to be made of your use of this website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website will normally be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will firstly be truncated by Google from within a member state of the European Union or from within any other country which is party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information on our behalf for purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and for providing the website operator with other services relating to website use and internet usage.

The IP address relayed by your browser within the Google Analytics process will not be linked to any other data owned by Google.

You can block the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however we point out that by doing so you may be prevented from using the full range of this website’s functions. You can also prevent the acquisition of the data generated by the cookie (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

We use Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIp()”. This means that IP addresses are further processed in a truncated form, to prevent any reference to a particular person. If a reference to a person ever occurs on the basis of the data collected from you, this will be removed from the process immediately, and the personal data therefore erased without delay.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of the website and the products of softgarden, in order that these can be improved regularly. The statistics obtained enable us to improve our website and design it to be more interesting to you personally as a user. To cover those exceptional cases, in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has committed itself to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework . The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 (1) 1st sentence point f) GDPR.

Information on the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms and Conditions of Use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html , Data protection overview: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html , and the Privacy Policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Transient Cookies
Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This particularly includes session cookies. They store what is known as a session ID, which correlates various queries made by your browser during a common session. This helps to identify your computer when you return to the website. Session cookies are deleted once you log out or close your browser.

Persistent Cookies
Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a given time, which varies depending on the cookie in question. You may delete any cookie using the security preferences in your browser at any time.

10.5 Use of the collected data

User data is collected to enable softgarden to deliver the services. Data is also collected for the following purposes: analytics, interaction with support and evaluation platforms, administration of support and contact queries, administration of use databases, administration of contacts and for sending messages, contacting the user, enabling third-party providers to access profiles (e.g login via LinkedIn or XING), and displaying the content of external platform.

The personal data used for the purposes listed here, is described in the applicable sections of this document.

10.6 Improvement of softgarden services

Various systems are employed in order to improve the services on offer, and to assist customers with support inquiries.

Platforms for online surveys
With this type of service, users can interact directly via the application with online survey platforms operated by third parties. This type of service might still collect navigation and usage data for the pages where the service is installed, even when users do not use the service. Legal basis is Art. 6 (1) 1st sentence point f) GDPR.

The SurveyMonkey widget is a service for interacting with the SurveyMonkey online survey platform operated by SurveyMonkey Inc.
Personal data collected: cookie and usage data.

Processing location: USA – https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy/

10.7 Duration of storage

After the application process has been processed, your data will be stored for 6 months in the event you are recruited and for 6 months in the event your application is rejected.