Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our career website and your interest in the vacancies at Holtzbrinck Publishing Group.

This privacy policy only applies to the central career portal of Holtzbrinck Publishing Group, i.e. for the whole content of the website www.karriere.holtzbrinck.com (“Website”). This privacy policy does not apply to any other websites linked on our website.

Data privacy is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. The protection of your privacy is crucial to us. We fully comply with all legal requirements and, in order for you to feel comfortable when visiting our website as well as when applying for a job via our website, we would like to inform you about our use of your data. We would like you to know which data is collected by us as well as when and how we store and use the data. We will protect your personal data in the best possible manner. We will only use your data as described in this privacy policy. We have implemented technical and organizational measures to make sure that we and our service providers comply with the legal requirements under data privacy laws. This privacy policy serves to inform you about the data we collect during your application via this career website and the purposes of the data processing.

You can print this privacy policy here.

1. Data Controller

The data controller for the collection, processing and use of your personal data according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the German Act on Data Protection (“BDSG”) is:

Georg von Holtzbrinck GmbH & Co. KG
Gänsheidestr. 26
D-70184 Stuttgart
(“HOLTZBRINCK”)

2. Personal Data

Personal data are details of the material or personal situation of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes e.g. the IP address used by you.

Statistical data, which is e.g. collected when visiting our website and which cannot be associated with you personally are not considered as personal data. These kinds of statistics include what kind of content provided on our website is particularly popular or how many users are visiting certain subpages.

We are using your personal data only in accordance with this policy and according to the regulations of the GDPR, BDSG and the German Federal Telecommunications Act (“TMG”). While using your personal data all data protection regulations are strictly observed.

3. Collection of Personal Data When Visiting the Website

When you visit our website, our web server processes the IP-address of your computer in order to deploy the site. Apart from this, no log files are collected or stored.

Information on data stored in Cookies can be found in section 4.

4. Website Optimization

On our website we do not use cookies apart from those used for session control as described as follows. So-called session cookies are used only in exceptional cases in order to store data in your browser for technical session control reasons – particularly as described in section 6.4. Such data is no personal data and will be deleted when you close your browser, at the latest. We kindly draw your attention to the fact that you can adjust your browser in order to refuse Cookies or in order to receive warning messages whenever Cookies are sent.

5. Collection of Personal Data When Applying for a Job

When visiting our website, we do not collect any other personal data than described in section 3 unless such data is explicitly entered or submitted by you during the application process (such as in attached certificates, CVs, etc.).

During the application process, we usually ask for the following personal information: first name, last name, address, phone number, e-mail address as well as cover letter, CV and references. To make your contact with us as convenient as possible, we have already reduced the personal information required by us to a minimum. Therefore, the disclosure of the aforementioned information, with the exception of telephone numbers and certificates, is mandatory in order to allow us due processing of your application.

6. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

All personal data you submit to our online application system is solely collected, processed and used by HOLTZBRINCK for handling applications and recruitment processing. HOLTZBRINCK collects and processes your data with strict confidentiality and in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

Applications within HOLTZBRINCK are processed in collaboration between the human resources department and the relevant department/management. The person responsible in the relevant department/management and the person responsible in the human resources department may belong to different legal entities within HOLTZBRINCK. Therefore, it may be possible that your data will be exchanged within the publishing group in order to process your application. Whether this may occur and to what extent will be described in more detail below.

6.1 JOB APPLICATIONS FOR AN OFFERED VACANCY

If you apply for a specific vacancy, you provide us with your personal data. These data are regularly exclusively available to the entity which has offered the specific vacancy (“Target Company”). However, applications for management vacancies are always processed jointly with the human resources department of the holding company, which processes your data on behalf of the Target Company. Other than that, there is only the technically necessary and inevitable access of system administrators, who will only access your data to the extent necessary in case of technical issues. Any other access from within HOLTZBRINCK is barred.

If you have explicitly agreed to it during the application process, your application will be forwarded internally to the relevant department/subsidiary, if the human resources department which processes your application should consider it a possible match for a different vacancy within HOLTZBRINCK.

6.2 UNSOLICITED JOB APPLICATIONS

Deviating from the above procedures regarding applications for an offered vacancy (see section 6.1), in case of unsolicited applications you provide us with your personal data for review and matching with regard to several current or upcoming vacancies within HOLTZBRINCK. Therefore, it may be possible that, in addition to the processing by the human resources department, your application will be forwarded to multiple departments and subsidiaries within HOLTZBRINCK. If you do not wish that your unsolicited application is forwarded to some or all subsidiaries within HOLTZBRINCK, please notify us in your application, or afterwards, by using the contact address mentioned in section 1, for example by e-mail.

6.3 INCLUSION IN OUR APPLICANT POOL

If you have explicitly agreed to it during the application process, applicants for whom we did not yet find a suitable vacancy will be included in our applicant pool to be able to consider your application for future vacancies.

Your personal data and documents are stored in the applicant pool and checked for a match with new vacancies for a period of six months. Of course, your rights under section 3.5 (in particular to demand deletion at any time) remain unaffected.

6.4 CONSENT

By submitting your application, you grant your explicit consent to your personal data being stored, processed and used within HOLTZBRINCK as described above and in accordance with this privacy policy, the GDPR and BDSG.

6.5 REVOKING CONSENT AND DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

At all times, you have the right to review and correct all your personal data stored in our application system. You also have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at all times.

If you applied for a vacancy at a specific subsidiary, your data was made available to this specific subsidiary. Therefore, please send all withdrawal and cancellation requests only to the contact mentioned in the respective job offer. In case of unsolicited applications, job applications for vacancies offered by the holding company, as well as in case of inclusion in our applicant pool, please submit all requests instead to the address mentioned in section 9. At your request, we will delete your personal data at any time.

7. Security

To safeguard your personal data when entering your details in the online form, the transmitted data is SSL-encrypted.

However, you agree that the confidentiality of submitted information is not guaranteed if we or you are contacted by e-mail outside of the application system. In particular, the content of e-mails may be intercepted by third parties. The same applies if your application is forwarded by e-mail to subsidiaries.

8. Your Rights

(1)     Where we are concerned, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right to information,
  • Right to correction or deletion,
  • Right to restriction of processing,
  • Right to objection to processing,
  • Right to data transferability.

(2)     You also have the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal data on our part. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact: Landesbeauftragter für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Baden-Wuerttemberg, Koenigstrasse 10 A, 70173 Stuttgart, Germany.

9. Contact

Georg von Holtzbrinck GmbH & Co. KG
Attn: Human Resources
Gaensheidestrasse 26
70184 Stuttgart
Germany

Phone: +49 711 2150-0
Fax: +49 711 2150-269
E-mail: karriere@holtzbrinck.com

In case of questions related to your data privacy, please contact our data privacy officer via email to datenschutz@holtzbrinck.com or send a letter to:

Georg von Holtzbrinck GmbH & Co. KG
Attn: Datenschutzbeauftragter
Gaensheidestrasse 26
70184 Stuttgart
Germany